About this Policy

The Urban Polo Association Limited A.C.N. 168 372 398 (UPA) is dedicated to protecting your privacy and, in particular, complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles which regulate how it may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how UPA Members, customers and suppliers may access and correct personal information the UPA holds about you.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline, with clarity, how the UPA manages your personal information. The UPA may update or revise this Privacy Policy, from time to time.

Privacy Policy Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or how we manage your personal information, please submit your query by letter or email, using the details below, and we will respond as soon as possible:

You may also lodge a complaint directly with us, or with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992, or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Information the UPA collects about you

The UPA collects certain information to enable it to promote and/or administer the sport of Urban Polo and to deliver UPA Social Member benefits, where applicable. The UPA collects the following personal information:

  • your name, address and other contact details;
  • your email address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender;
  • transaction details relating to any purchase(s) that you have made with us or that have been made on your behalf;
  • credit card details, if you make a purchase with us or choose to have us store these for you to make the purchase and/or booking process faster;
  • your Membership username and/or number, if applicable; and
  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with the UPA.

How the UPA collects information about you

General

The UPA collects personal information in the course of various dealings with you. These dealings include:

  • making an inquiry with the UPA (including any emails and their content);
  • making a purchase with the UPA (or any of its affiliated events partners or Membership program supporters);
  • applying for a UPA Membership;
  • participating in a promotion, competition, survey or other marketing campaign operated by the UPA (or any of its affiliated event partners or Membership program supporters);
  • your request to receive news, offers or other marketing material from the UPA (or any of its affiliated events partners, Membership program supporters, suppliers or sponsors);
  • you have other dealings with the UPA, for example, via social media or in person, over the phone or when you write to the UPA;
  • people making a purchase on your behalf;
  • dealings with our business clients such as venues, promoters and sporting clubs; or
  • dealings with third party suppliers and contractors who assist the UPA to promote Urban Polo, or related and/or sanctioned events, or deliver Membership benefits.

If the UPA receives personal information about you that was not requested and the UPA believes you did not intend the UPA to receive it, and that we could not have otherwise lawfully obtained it pursuant to this Privacy Policy, the UPA will delete such information, if it is reasonable and lawful to do so.

Website

If you visit a public page of the UPA website, or affiliated websites including www.polointhecity.com, www.polobythesea.com.au or www.beachpolo.com.au , the following information is automatically collected:

  • the time and date of your visit;
  • whether you browse through various pages;
  • your operating system and device information;
  • your browser type;
  • your IP address
  • what you download;

Additionally, the UPA website, or affiliated websites, store small text files by way of “cookies”. Cookies are used for security and personalisation purposes, and we also use them to gather data about how our website is being used.

To the extent the UPA website, or affiliated websites, contain links to third party websites, this Privacy Policy does not extend to those websites. The UPA recommends that you investigate how those third party websites deal with your personal information.

Discretion to provide the UPA with your personal information

You are not obliged to provide the UPA with any personal information and may deal with it using a pseudonym. If you choose to deal with the UPA anonymously, however, the UPA may not be able to deliver its services, or deliver them as efficiently and effectively. For example, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change or we may not be able to properly respond to your inquiry or investigate your complaint or fully process your transaction.

Some services, such as consideration and/or of Membership applications, cannot be carried out without the requisite personal information.

Should you use a pseudonym, the UPA may seek proof of identity before dealing with you further in relation to certain matters.

Purpose of collecting personal information

General

The UPA collects your personal information to that it can manage its dealings with you and provide products and services generally, and in relation to the Membership program. UPA’s potential uses of your personal information (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include:

  • considering Membership applications;
  • managing your dealings with us as a Member;
  • processing and fulfilling your bookings for tickets (or other items) from the UPA (or any of its affiliated event partners or Membership program supporters);
  • enabling venue operators and promoters of events for which you purchase tickets (and authorised ticket onsellers) to use it for operational purposes;
  • contacting you if there is an event cancellation or change in event details, or for the replacement of lost tickets;
  • assisting in identifying ways in which the UPA can provide you with a better service;
  • detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorised ticket onselling;
  • for business research and development of new products and services;
  • facilitating the competitions, special offers and promotions that the UPA or its partners run;
  • displaying content and advertising that are customised to your interests, preferences and experiences;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights. verifying your identity; and
  • responding to inquiries and complaint handling.

Marketing

In addition to the above, the UPA may use your personal information to promote products and services, and those of parties affiliated with the UPA, such as service providers, Membership partners and sponsors. In particular, your personal information is shared with Polo Events Australia Pty Limited (PEA), and by becoming a UPA Member, you automatically become a Member of the PEA database. PEA is also bound by a privacy policy consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Other

From time to time, there may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

Notwithstanding the above, you can manage your UPA communication preferences in a number of ways, by contacting our Privacy Officer. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you may also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.

You can also tell us at any time if you do not want the UPA to disclose your details to other organisations or third parties for marketing purposes. To do this, you just need to contact the UPA Privacy Officer, or opt out when subscribing to our UPA Membership program, or other initiatives.

Sometimes the UPA extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. The UPA may use the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

Your personal information is disclosed to third parties to enable the UPA to deliver its products and services to you and, where necessary, to promote the sport of Urban Polo. In such circumstances it may be disclosed to:

  • to third party contractors and service providers who help us promote Urban Polo, or who stage polo events, such as ‘Polo in the City’, ‘Polo by the Sea’, ‘Beach Polo’, ‘Corporate Polo Days’, or otherwise provide a service to you pursuant to your Membership benefits. In particular, the UPA discloses all data to Polo Events Australia Pty Limited (PEA), which is our primary Members benefit provider.
  • The UPA may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who, for example, help us operate our computer systems, provide us with fraud prevention services, operate certain features accessible from our website, send out our mail/email and clean collected data and who perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals.
  • to venue operators and to promoters of events for which you purchase tickets. The UPA discloses your personal information to such organisations for operational purposes and also because from time to time they may choose to provide you with information about their future events. If you consent, these organisations may use this information to provide you with promotional and marketing material about their future events via email. You may change your preference to receive email marketing at any time directly with the organisations which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details, you can contact UPA’s Privacy Officer directly;
  • to authorised ticket onsellers who (unless they obtain a separate consent from you) use it for operational purposes only, for example, to provide you with additional information about the event or venue that you are attending;

Otherwise, the UPA will only disclose your personal information:

  • where we are required to do so by law;
  • if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or
  • if you have consented to the disclosure.

Disclosure Overseas

The UPA may disclose your personal information overseas in circumstances where the delivery of certain products or services requires it. For example, if you book tickets for an overseas polo event pursuant to your Membership, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to the overseas service provider. Where it is necessary to discloser your personal information to an overseas service provider, we will use our best endeavours to notify you.

Access to your personal information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to request access to the personal information that UPA holds about you and seek its correction. We will not charge you for making such a request but will let you know if there is a cost for supplying you with access to or correcting the personal information. We aim to respond to requests for access or correction within 30 days. There are certain situations under the Australian Privacy Principles where we may refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information but we will always let you know in writing if this is the case.

Security

The UPA may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both. This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about you, including information that we receive from third parties. This information is kept protected and confidential and used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and in particular, we protect the personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To ensure the above, UPA directors, employees, agents and delegates are required, as a condition of their engagement, to treat personal information held by the UPA as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

The UPA may, at any time, providing it is lawful to do so, destroy your personal information, or assign it to PEA, which is bound by this Privacy Policy.

If you feel that the UPA is not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to our Privacy Officer by one of the methods set out above.

We will always endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable after receipt, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.